Governors

As an Academy, the school has a contract with the Department for Education which requires the school to perform effectively in return for which the school receives funding from central government. This contract requires the school to be a registered company with Directors (we call them Governors)

The Governing Body elects a Chair and a Vice-Chair of Governors at the beginning of each academic year. The Governing Body has a Clerk.

There are four main governor committees and these are: Learning & Achievement, Personnel & Pay, Finance & Premises, Admissions

There are agreed terms of reference for each committee. Each committee elects its own Chair at the first committee meeting in the academic year. Whilst each committee has specific areas of responsibility the support of other governors may need to be sought before decisions can be implemented. The committees usually meet once a term or as required.

Responsibilities of The Governing Body

The primary role of the Governors is to carry out the day to day running of the Academy Trust in accordance with its Articles of Association and with company law.

The governing body has specific responsibilities including:

  • To ensure the quality of educational provision
  • To ensure that the school sets challenging targets
  • The responsibility for the conduct of the school
  • Ensuring policies relating to the School’s operation are prepared and reviewed
  • Providing information for parents
  • Managing the Academy Trust’s finances and property
  • Personnel matters including staff appointments
  • Pupil discipline and behaviour
  • Monitoring and evaluating the activities of the school
  • Ensuring that the Academy Trust complies with both charity and company law
  • Preparing for and responding to OfSTED and SIAMS inspections

Our Governors are:

 

Appointment in accordance with Articles

  Name

Appointed

Expires

Business Interests

Incumbent

Mrs Susan Cook (on behalf of the PCC)

 16/11/2020

15/11/2024

 Nil

3 x Persons nominated by the Trustees

Christopher Chorley

22/09/2020

21/09/2024

Headteacher at St Vigor & St John Primary School, Chilcompton

  Susan McKay 26/11/2018

25/11/2022

Trustee & director of West of England Rural Network
  VACANCY      

2 x Persons nominated by the DBE

Rosie Pool

10/03/2022

9/03/2026

Owner - The Nursery at New Manor Farm

  Mary Usher-Clark 10/03/2022 9/03/2026 Nil

3 x Persons nominated by the Foundation Members who are parents of a registered pupil at the academy at the time of appointment

Marita Mary Price (CHAIR)

22/09/2020

21/09/2024

Director - Bestaward

  Nicholas David George 18/07/2019 17/07/2023 Director - Hello Performance
  Tom Attfield 10/03/2022 9/03/2026 None

2 x Staff Governors through such process as they may determine

Victoria Louise Hennessy

12/11/2021

11/11/2025

Siblings' businesses - Hennessy Fire and Security & Hennessy Installations

  Suzanne Denise Lewis 12/11/2021 11/11/2025 Employed by Chew Stoke Out of School Club

The Principal

Benjamin Paul Hewett

 7/10/13

 

 

Governor at Court de Wyck Church School

2 x Parents elected by parents of registered pupils at the Academy at the time of election

Stephen Priday

 

 

23/10/2020

 

 

 

22/10/2024

 

 

 None

 

 

 

  Genevieve Whitby 14/02/2019  13/02/2023 None

 Membership of Committees 2021-22

Premises & Finance Committee

Marita Price

Ben Hewett

Genevieve Whitby (committee chair)

Nicholas George

Sally Connell (SBM) 

Personnel & Pay Committee

Susan McKay

Marita Price 

Rosie Pool

Ben Hewett 

Learning and Achievement Committee

Chris Chorley (committee chair)

Ben Hewett

Vicki Hennessy

Steve Priday

Marita Price

Tom Attfield

Mary Usher Clark

Admissions Committee

Ben Hewett

Sue Lewis

Susan Cook

Chris Chorley

Marita Price

Liz Dagger (Clerk)

 Governors with Special Interests

 

Safeguarding Susan McKay
Early Years Chris Chorley
SEND Nicholas George
Health & Safety Genevieve Whitby 
Church School Distinctiveness Susan Cook
Risk Register VACANCY
Monitoring Visits Rosie Pool
Pupil Premium Tom Attfield

Attendance at Meetings 2021 - 22

Tom Attfield 6 out of 6
Jill Baker 6 out of 7
Christopher Chorley 6 out of 9
Susan Cook 2 out of 8
Nicholas George 12 out of 13
Vicki Hennessy 9 out of 9
Ben Hewett 17 out of 17
Sue Lewis 8 out of 8
Susan McKay 8 out of 10
Marita Price 16 out of 17
Steve Priday 5 out of 9
Nicola Pushman 7 out of 8
Rosie Roberts-Pool 5 out of 6
Mary Usher-Clark 6 out of 7
Genevieve Whitby 13 out of 14

The Clerk to the Governors is Liz Dagger.

The Governors and Clerk may be contacted through the School Office.

Governors Newsletters